Site Logo

Hello, you are using an old browser that's unsafe and no longer supported. Please consider updating your browser to a newer version, or downloading a modern browser.

Our people

Board of Directors

Members

Yujuan Hua, CPA

Yujuan Hua, CPA

Julia Weatherby (Current board member and also a member of the President’s Council)

Julia Weatherby (Current board member and also a member of the President’s Council)

Lakshmy Vaidyanathan, MD

Lakshmy Vaidyanathan, MD

John Thornborrow

John Thornborrow

Jana Sharpe-Sanders

Jana Sharpe-Sanders

Elizabeth Polinard, PhD, RN

Elizabeth Polinard, PhD, RN

Veronica Hendrix, LVN, IBCLC, RLC

Veronica Hendrix, LVN, IBCLC, RLC

Bailey Escarzaga, MD

Bailey Escarzaga, MD

Danielle Plattenburg Arnold, MD

Danielle Plattenburg Arnold, MD

Sikander Adeni, MD

Sikander Adeni, MD

Officers

Sara Jane Cantwell

Sara Jane Cantwell

President

Nan Kinzler

Nan Kinzler

Secretary

Michael Crowe

Michael Crowe

Treasurer

President's Council

Amanda Koellhofer, B.A.

Amanda Koellhofer, B.A.

Peter Untalan, MD

Peter Untalan, MD

Audelio (Sonny) Rivera, Jr., MD

Audelio (Sonny) Rivera, Jr., MD

Carolyn Kenny

Carolyn Kenny

Advisory Committee

Jennifer Goetz, MD

Jennifer Goetz, MD

Po Chang, MD (ASCP), PhD

Po Chang, MD (ASCP), PhD

Barbara Wilson-Clay, IBCLC

Barbara Wilson-Clay, IBCLC

Karen Swenson, MD

Karen Swenson, MD

David K. Rassin, PhD

David K. Rassin, PhD

Andrea Morgan

Andrea Morgan

Glen Maxey

Glen Maxey

Thomas Hale, PhD

Thomas Hale, PhD

Gary Goldstein, MD

Gary Goldstein, MD

Katherine Dettwyler, PhD

Katherine Dettwyler, PhD

Staff

Executive Director

Kim Updegrove, RN, CNM, MSN, MPH

Kim Updegrove, RN, CNM, MSN, MPH

Executive Director

Admin

Molly Fonseca

Molly Fonseca

Business Manager

Elizabeth Gunto

Elizabeth Gunto

Office and Communications Associate

Hyram Williams

Hyram Williams

Facilities Manager

Community Relations and Equity

Greg Gzenda

Greg Gzenda

Long-Distance Courier

Schantalyn-Danielle Jacobs

Schantalyn-Danielle Jacobs

Shelly Treder-Garni

Shelly Treder-Garni

Milk Courier/Shipping Assistant

Kara Michael

Kara Michael

Depot Advocate

Kristina Garrison-Clark

Kristina Garrison-Clark

Breast Milk Equity and Education Program Manager

Recipient Program

Katie Falconer

Katie Falconer

Recipient Program Assistant

Jennifer Posner

Jennifer Posner

Milk Recipient Program Associate

Melissa Fuentes

Melissa Fuentes

Recipient Program Coordinator

Milk Donor Program

Erika Garcia

Erika Garcia

Donor Program Assistant

Jessica Lawson

Jessica Lawson

Donor Program Assistant

Alison Rogers

Alison Rogers

Donor Services Manager

Milk Processing Program

Christina Nguyen

Christina Nguyen

Lab Assistant

Laura Torres

Laura Torres

Inventory Technician

Laura Steed

Laura Steed

Lab Technician

Chad Jacob

Chad Jacob

Lab Specialist

Melissa Kuhn

Melissa Kuhn

Lab Coordinator

Mindy Nakhunst

Mindy Nakhunst

Inventory Coordinator

Robin Kleinberg

Robin Kleinberg

Lab Assistant

Mireya Cervantes

Mireya Cervantes

Lab Assistant

Itssel Sanchez

Itssel Sanchez

Lab Assistant

Jacqueline Rodriguez

Jacqueline Rodriguez

Lab Assistant PT

Sign up for our Newsletter!